Information about walter dean myers

9.24  ·  1,344 ratings  ·  576 reviews
information about walter dean myers

Walter Dean Myers (Author of Monster)

pseudonyms:
Stacie Williams
Stacie Johnson

Walter Dean Myers was born on August 12, 1937 in Martinsburg, West Virginia but moved to Harlem with his foster parents at age three. He was brought up and went to public school there. He attended Stuyvesant High School until the age of seventeen when he joined the army.

After serving four years in the army, he worked at various jobs and earned a BA from Empire State College. He wrote full time after 1977.

Walter wrote from childhood, first finding success in 1969 when he won the Council on Interracial Books for Children contest, which resulted in the publication of his first book for children, Where Does the Day Go?, by Parents Magazine Press. He published over seventy books for children and young adults. He received many awards for his work in this field including the Coretta Scott King Award, five times. Two of his books were awarded Newbery Honors. He was awarded the Margaret A. Edwards Award and the Virginia Hamilton Award. For one of his books, Monster, he received the first Michael Printz Award for Young Adult literature awarded by the American Library Association. Monster and Autobiography of My Dead Brother were selected as National Book Award Finalists.

In addition to the publication of his books, Walter contributed to educational and literary publications. He visited schools to speak to children, teachers, librarians, and parents. For three years he led a writing workshop for children in a school in Jersey City, New Jersey.

Walter Dean Myers was married, had three grown children and lived in Jersey City, New Jersey. He died on July 1, 2014, following a brief illness. He was 76 years old.
File Name: information about walter dean myers.zip
Size: 12679 Kb
Published 18.11.2018

Monster by Walter Dean Myers (Book Summary) - Minute Book Report

Walter Dean Myers Biography

My name at birth was Walter Milton Myers. I was about two years old when my mother died and then I was inexplicably given to Florence and Herbert Dean. They loved me very much and I grew to love Harlem. As a child, my life revolved around my neighborhood and church. The neighborhood protected me and the church guided me. I resisted as much as I could. I had a speech impediment and often found myself leading with my fists when teased.

Walter Dean Myers is a pioneer of young adult fiction. His novels about urban teens and the challenges they face have won him both a devoted readership and dozens of book awards. His eighty-plus titles include Monster, Scorpions, and a memoir of his own youth, Bad Boy. Children who share playgrounds with drug dealers and gangs. Teens struggling to maintain their dignity while living with poverty, violence and fear.

Home— Jersey City , NJ. Teacher of creative writing and black history on a part-time basis in New York, NY, ; worked variously as a post-office clerk, inter-office messenger, and an interviewer at a factory. Military service: U. Army, What They Found: Love on th St. Creator and editor of "18 Pine Street" series of young-adult novels, Bantam, beginning

A caring community

Walter Dean Myers born Walter Milton Myers ; August 12, — July 1, was an American writer of children's books best known for young adult literature. He wrote more than one hundred books including picture books and nonfiction. Myers was the third U. National Ambassador for Young People's Literature , serving in and After his mother died while giving birth to his younger sister, Myers was given over to Florence Dean, the first wife of his biological father George Myers.

.

.

4 COMMENTS

  1. Erasto A. says:

    About Walter Dean Myers | Walter Dean Myers

  2. Zoe J. says:

    Walter Dean Myers was an American writer of children's books best known for young adult .. Ages 12+. A fictionalized history of William Henry Lane, a.k.a. Master Juba, a dancer who lived in the mid s in New York City and London.

  3. Shawna M. says:

    The New York Times best-selling author is best known for authentically portraying African American youth facing tough life choices.

  4. Michele N. says:

    Examples of god chasers in the bible toronto maple leafs trivia questions and answers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *